CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C87848

Mr. Gerry Stauffenecker
Tsumura International, Inc.
1000 Valley Park Drive
Shakopee, MN 55379

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded holder from China.

Dear Mr. Stauffenecker:

In your letter dated April 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is made of small glass beads strung on a wire and wrapped around a metal frame with an open bottom. The item is approximately 2 3/4 inches in diameter and 3 1/4 inches in height. After importation the subject article is retail packed with two plain glass candle holders, each with a candle. The imported beaded item is used as a decorative holder for the candle holders with candles. The imported holder is an ornamental part of a lamp or lighting fitting.

The applicable subheading for this glass beaded holder will be 9405.91.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glass parts for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division